Countdown to AWFS Fair 2019

604Days 16Hours 28Minutes 29Seconds

FRESHWOOD STUDENT COMPETITION 2009


2009 Competition Winners


Best of Show

Tyler Duperron (Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School) / An Apple a Day


People’s Choice

Tim Keating (Cedar Ridge High School) / Wandering Roses


High School


Case Goods, Second Place

Antelmo Beltran (Dale Jackson Career Center) / Crimson Avian


Case Goods, First Place

Blake Fullenwider (Dale Jackson Career Center) / Simply Complex


Class Project, First Place

John Barry & McKenzie Stevens (Halifax County High School/Southern Virginia Higher Education Center) / The Chair: A Vehicle for Collaborative Learning


Open, Honorable Mention

Andrew Prioli (Cedar Ridge High School) / Ocean Planet


Open, Honorable Mention

Hannah Stickelman (Ontario High School) / Cogsworth


Open, First Place

Tyler Duperron (Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School) / An Apple a Day


Production/Contract, First Place

Brady Reed (Quinter High School) / Pondera


Reproduction, Honorable Mention

Levi Casey (Mustang High School) / Liberty Lowboy


Tables, Honorable Mention

Yush Chandat (Ontario High School) / Indira


Tables, Second Place

Saarinen Balagengatharadilak (Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School) / Art Furniture


Tables, First Place

Andrew Prioli (Cedar Ridge High School) / Inverurie


Post Secondary


Case Goods, Honorable Mention

Carol Jackson (University of Oregon) / Cantilever


Case Goods, Honorable Mention

Daniel Rickey (Rockingham Community College) / Doug Fir


Case Goods, Second Place

Clay Roberts (Fox Valley Technical College) / Twins with a Secret


Case Goods, First Place

Andrew Wallace (College of the Redwoods) / Scotch Cabinet


Chairs, Honorable Mention

Meirav Shitrit (Art Center College of Design) / Flusso


Chairs, Honorable Mention

Kenneth Tuell (Haywood Community College) / Mackintosh Comfort


Chairs, Honorable Mention

James Van Den Heuvel (Art Center College of Design) / andas


Chairs, First Place

Alen Mahic (University of Idaho) / Cinnamon Roll


Open, Honorable Mention

Hongtao Zhou (University of Wisconsin – Madison) / Decoration of Reclining


Open, First Place

Leah Kenttamaa-Squires (Purdue University) / Sakura


Production/Contract, Honorable Mention

Laura Davey (Brigham Young University) / Floral Peek-a-Boo Tables


Production/Contract, First Place

Rebekah Schaberg (University of Kentucky) / Swell


Reproduction, Second Place

Daniel Graupmann (Palomar College) / Kurven


Reproduction, First Place

Jason Davis (University of Rio Grande) / The Persistence of Time #2


Tables, Honorable Mention

Jonathan Cox (Brigham Young University) / Split Personality


Tables, Second Place

David Ringheim (Selkirk College) / Empire Desk


Tables, First Place

Christopher Atwood (Center for Furniture Craftsmanship) / E Pluribus Unum

Share This:

Latest Tweets @awfsfair