Countdown to AWFS Fair 2019

663Days 05Hours 37Minutes 28Seconds

FRESHWOOD STUDENT COMPETITION 2007


2007 Competition Winners


Best of Show

Chris Hedges (University of RioGrande/Rio Grande Community College) / The Goose: Penn Secretary

From left: Freshwood Committee Chair: Duane Griffiths, Instructor Eric Matson, Best of Show winner Chris Hedges and celebrity host Richard Karn.


People’s Choice

Chris Hedges (University of RioGrande/Rio Grande Community College) / The Goose: Penn Secretary


High School


Case Goods 1st Place

Jake Grieve (David Douglas High School) / Don’t Be Scared


Case Goods 2nd Place

Lance Palmer (Harper Creek High School) / Bookstack


Case Goods Honorable Mention

Gabriel Matza (Cedar Ridge High School) / Star of David


Case Goods Honorable Mention

Ilea Wright (Timpview High School) / Indian Vanity


Chairs 1st Place

Mary Van Dempsey (Cedar Ridge High School) / Lady Sunrise


Class Project

Michael Rowan & Jesus Segovia (David Jackson Career Center) / Epic


Class Project Honorable Mention

Donald Dykstra & Classmates (Jenkins High School) / Suspended Armoire


Open 1st Place

Daniel Klus (North Canyon High School) / Dark Age Entry Door


Open 2nd Place

Joseph Eastwood (Sultana High School) / Music Man


Open Honorable Mention

Cole Roberts (Mustang High School) / A Thousand Ways To Be Bright


Reproduction 1st Place

Rebecca Price (David Douglas High School) / Priceless Craftsman Chair & Ottoman


Reproduction 2nd Place

Joseph Eastwood (Sultana High School) / Rocking Chair


Reproduction Honorable Mention

Zachary Stobel (David Douglas High School) / Maloof Challenge


Tables 1st Place

Andrew Prioli (Cedar Ridge High School) / Albatabla I


Tables Honorable Mention

Kris Haff (Jenkins High School) / Asymmetrical Elk Table


Tables Honorable Mention

Mike West (David Douglas High School) / Old School Mahogany Table


Post Secondary


Case Goods 1st Place

Christian Lazcano (Cerritos College) / Ryu


Case Goods 2nd Place

Edward Godbey (Rockingham Community College) / Oak Hall Tree


Case Goods Honorable Mention

Ashley Hilton (Appalachian State University) / Brick House


Case Goods Honorable Mention

Catherine Schindel (Georgia Institute of Technology) / Intimates Armoire


Chairs 1st Place

Greg Klassen (College of The Redwoods) / Barbie’s Chocolate Chair & Ottoman


Chairs 2nd Place

Greg Klassen (College of The Redwoods) / Mendo Bench

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Open 1st Place

Michael Poorman (Appalachian State University) / Genesis


Open Honorable Mention

Phil Hull (Appalachian State University) / Down the Drain


Open Honorable Mention

Douglas Stout (Brigham Young University) / Kobran


Production/Contract 1st Place

Charles Heydinger (Savannah College of Art & Design) / Gravity


 

Production/Contract 2nd Place

Jessica Wood (Georgia Institute of Technology) / Walnut Miter Table & Stools


Production/Contract Honorable Mention

Samuel Provenza (Savannah College of Art & Design) / Nesting Cabinet


Production/Contract Honorable Mention

Catherine Zachas (Georgia Institute of Technology) / Aerri Dreser


Reproduction 1st Place

Chris Hedges (University of Rio Grande/Rio Grande Community College) / The Goose: Penn Secretary


Reproduction 2nd Place

John Oscar Kizer III (Rockingham Community College) / Bombe Chest


Tables 1st Place

Courtney Schiappa (Miami University) / African Wrap


Tables 2nd Place

Nicholas Komor (Georgia Institute of Technology) / Unraveling Oak Coffee Table


Tables Honorable Mention

Mitchell Kersting (University of Kentucky) / grid.intersection.rhythm


Tables Honorable Mention

Mike Webster (University of Kentucky) / Chameleon Table


Share This:

Latest Tweets @awfsfair